FAST
EASY
SECURE


Leave your Iran visa appliation in professional hands

Apply

The Process

You can get an Iranian visa in 5 easy steps :

1.Apply

Fill out the online application form based on the visa type you need.
(see more...)

2.Receive

Wait for the application receipt confirmation and service fee payment instructions.
(see more...)

3.Pay

Pay the service fee as per the instructions you receive. (US$45.00 for normal procedure)
(see more...)

4.Get

Upon visa approval, you will receive a visa authorization code.
(see more...)

5.Collect

Refer to your selected Iranian consulate (or airport) and collect your visa.
(see more...)



Personal Details






Passport Details






Photo Recently taken. Follow your country's passport photo standards. You can also email this to info@iranianvisa.com


Passport Only the page which contains your photo and other bio-info. You can also email this to info@iranianvisa.com
Trip Details











IMPORTANT : Changes to the itinerary are logical and this fact is well understood by us. Changes to your program can be reported to us by email before/during the trip. In case you do not have your itinerary in mind yet, we can help you tailoring your itinerary with no cost. Answer "Yes" to the first question above and write your needs in the comment box, if this is the case.
Contact Details




Comments / Questions?




Application Submission




NOTICE:
- By submitting the application you accept our terms and conditions.
- The process may face delays due to MFA's decision for more investigations. However , the above mentioned process times are met in most cases. Please notice that Thu. and Fri. are weekend days is Iran and not counted as working days for the process. Public holidays are also added to non-working days. (list of public holidays)
- Should you have a personal host in Iran, please complete and email the hosting from to us.
- All decisions for granting any visa remains with the government authority. IranianVisa.com is not affiliated with the government. IranianVisa.com charges a professional fee to provide a number of value added services.


IMPORTANT! If you do not receive messages from us in time, check your email account's  Bulk  or  Spam  folder. Some messages may be filtered there by mistake. You can add our email address to your safe senders list to avoid missing important message from us.
NOTICE: If you have problem with submitting the form on your computer, click here to download a blank form.
Please fill it and send it to  info@iranianvisa.com
IranianVisa.com's Visa Stat. :
Nationality % of Applications Approval %
1 United Kingdom * 19.7% 96%
2 Germany 11.8% 98%
3 Australia 9.6% 96%
4 Netherland 9.6% 96%
5 Canada * 9.6% 96%
6 France 9.6% 96%
7 Spain 9.6% 96%
8 Italy 9.6% 96%
9 India 9.6% 96%
10 South Korea 9.6% 96%
11 China 9.6% 96%
12 Slovenia 9.6% 96%
13 Ireland 9.6% 96%
14 New Zealand 9.6% 96%
15 Switzerland 9.6% 96%
16 Sweden 9.6% 96%
17 Belgium 1.2% 97%
18 Russia 0.8% 98%
19 United States 3.4% 95%
20 Austria 0.8% 98%
Rest of the countries 12.9% 97%
* Restrictions apply to British and Canadian passport holders.
* Special Regulations apply to Americans (Guide escort and advanced travel arrangements required.)


Iran tourist visa is waived for ordinary passports of :
Armenia (90 days), Azerbaijan (14 days), Bolivia (30 days), Egypt (20 days), Georgia (45 days), Lebanon (30 days), Malaysia (14 days), Syria (90 days), Turkey (90 days)


SERVICE UPDATES:
- The application processing will be slower in Mar. due to Iranian new year holidays.

- Thses consulates are currently closed :
Ottawa, Riyadh, Jeddah, Manama
You can use other Iranian consulates or airprots for visa collection.

- USA, UK and Canada passport holders may be requested to provide more information about their work, study and travel history.

- The application time is currently longer for USA, UK and Canada passport holders.

- See reviews about different consulates here.


VISA APPLICATION FORM (.pdf format)

download and complete when collecting the visa from the consulate


How to get an Iranian Visa?

According to the regulations of the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, a Tourist visa is issued for foreign nationals who are interested to travel to Iran individually or with a group for the purpose of visiting Iran, or their friends and relatives. This visa is issued for a maximum stay of 30 days with option of extensions in Iran. The visa remains valid for a period of 3 months from the date of issue. Depending to your nationality and the consulate which you refer, it is possible to submit your documents and receive a visa after some days without any reference from Iran. But it can be a time-consuming or even fruitless attempt, specially when you are applying out of your country. Most consulates need an authorization letter from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Tehran. Getting this authorization is the most important step in visa application and there is not much left when you have it. You will usually have your visa in 1 or 2 days, after having the visa code. You may also apply for an Entry (Business) visa, which needs an invitation letter form your Iranian host, but keep in mind that traveling only with a tourist visa enables you to enjoy special tourist rates with hotels and etc.

Step 1 : Filling the form

There will be a formal application extracted from your submitted data to be sent to the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs which authorizes the consulate for visa issue. Be sure that the details have been entered correct, since they must match your passport info and the documents which will be submitted later to the consulate for collecting the visa.

Step 2 : Confirming the application

In order to acknowledge the receipt of your application and double check the submitted data, an email will be sent to you confirming the receipt of your application. The application is submitted to the MFA (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) at the same time. In case you do not receive this email, please contact us.

Step 3 : Payment

The service charge is USD45.00. You will receive the service bill and the payment instructions with the receipt confirmation message. This charge is different from the visa fee which you must pay to the consulate for stamping your passport (step 5). Based on the payment option you choose, there is a money transfer fee added for transferring money to Iran.

Step 4 : Receiving the visa code

The output will be an authorization letter which will be transmitted to the Iranian Consulate which you have indicated in the form. We will give you this letter’s reference code (Visa Authorization Code) with which you will be able to collect your visa. This code is only valid to the mentioned consulate and only for 3 months from the date of issue. However you may request us to forward it to another consulate with an extra charge.

Step 5 : Collecting the Visa

Having the reference code, you will refer to the consulate with your passport (which must be valid for the next 6 months), the completed visa application form (which can be picked from the consulate or be downloaded from their website), 2 new passport size photos (with covered hair for ladies, at some consulates), the visa fee (which depends on your nationality) and the authorization reference code, (Always check the needed documents with the consulate, as there may be differences from one consulate to another.) You may also be able to send the documents and receive the visa by mail. Contact the consulate for more details. Find a directory of all Iranian consulates here.

and finally ...

Let us know the feedback. Inform us if the visa collection process was straight forward or you faced problems. If there is any problem, we will remain with you for solving it until you receive the visa. We rely on our clients for upgrading our service based on the feedback provided by them. You will have us still present when you travel in Iran. Feel free to contact us for any questions, assistance or needed services. You may ask for a visa extension from the Police Dep. of Foreign Aliens Affairs when you are in any Iranian major city.