Apply for an Iran Pilgrimage Visa

Personal Details
Passport Details
Trip Details

IMPORTANT : Changes to the itinerary are logical and this fact is well understood by us. Changes to your program can be reported to us by email before/during the trip.
In case you do not have your itinerary in mind yet, we can help you tailoring your itinerary with no cost. Answer "Yes" to the first question above and write your needs in the comment box, if this is the case.

Contact Details

NOTICE:
– By submitting the application you accept our terms and conditions.

– The process may face delays due to MFA’s decision for more investigations. However , the above mentioned process times are met in most cases. Please notice that Thu. and Fri. are weekend days is Iran and not counted as working days for the process. Public holidays are also added to non-working days. (list of public holidays)

– Should you have a personal host in Iran, please complete and email the hosting from to us.

– All decisions for granting any visa remains with the government authority. IranianVisa.com is not affiliated with the government. IranianVisa.com charges a professional fee to provide a number of value added services.

NOTICE: If you have problem with submitting the form on your computer, click here to download a blank form.
Please fill it and send it to  info@iranianvisa.com

IMPORTANT! If you do not receive messages from us in time, check your email account’s Bulk or Spam folder. Some messages may be filtered there by mistake. You can add our email address to your safe senders list to avoid missing important message from us.

Iran tourist visa is waived for ordinary passports of :
Armenia (90 days), Azerbaijan (14 days), Bolivia (30 days), Egypt (20 days), Georgia (45 days), Lebanon (30 days), Malaysia (14 days), Syria (90 days), Turkey (90 days)

How to get an Iranian Visa?

According to the regulations of the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, a Tourist visa is issued for foreign nationals who are interested to travel to Iran individually or with a group for the purpose of visiting Iran, or their friends and relatives. This visa is issued for a maximum stay of 30 days with option of extensions in Iran. The visa remains valid for a period of 3 months from the date of issue. Depending to your nationality and the consulate which you refer, it is possible to submit your documents and receive a visa after some days without any reference from Iran or apply apply through the new e-visa system. But it can be a time-consuming or even fruitless attempt, specially when you are applying out of your country. Most consulates need an authorization letter from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Tehran. Getting this authorization is the most important step in visa application and there is not much left when you have it. You will usually have your visa in 1 or 2 days, after having the visa code. You may also apply for an Entry (Business) visa, which needs an invitation letter form your Iranian host, but keep in mind that traveling only with a tourist visa enables you to enjoy special tourist rates with hotels and etc.

Step 1 : Apply, filling the form

There will be a formal application extracted from your submitted data to be sent to the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs which authorizes the consulate for visa issue. Be sure that the details have been entered correct, since they must match your passport info and the documents which will be submitted later to the consulate for collecting the visa.

Step 2 : Payment
The service charge is EUR15.00. You will receive the service bill and the payment instructions after the submission of the application. This charge is different from the visa fee which you must pay to the consulate for stamping your passport (step 4).EU

Step 3 : Receiving the visa code
The output will be an authorization letter which will be transmitted to the Iranian Consulate which you have indicated in the form. You will receive the visa code and a visa grant notice document  with which you will be able to collect your visa. This code is only valid to the mentioned consulate and only for a month from the date of issue. You may request us to forward it to another consulate with an extra charge.

Step 4 : Collecting the Visa
Having the reference code, you will refer to the consulate with your passport (which must be valid for the next 6 months), the completed visa application form (which can be picked from the consulate or be downloaded from their website), 2 new passport size photos (may not be needed sometimes), the visa fee (which depends on your nationality) and the authorization reference code, (Always check the needed documents with the consulate, as there may be differences from one consulate to another.) You may also be able to send the documents and receive the visa by mail. Contact the consulate for more details. Find a directory of all Iranian consulates here.

VISA APPLICATION FORM (.pdf format)

Download and complete when collecting the visa from the consulate

and finally … Step 5. Enter Iran
You can now enter Iran!
Let us know the feedback. Inform us if the visa collection process was straight forward or you faced problems. If there is any problem, we will remain with you for solving it until you receive the visa. We rely on our clients for upgrading our service based on the feedback provided by them. You will have us still present when you travel in Iran. Feel free to contact us for any questions, assistance or needed services. You may ask for a visa extension from the Police Dep. of Foreign Aliens Affairs when you are in any Iranian major city.

Close Menu